Truth in negotiation act
[…] set out below] for the purposes of—

"(1) developing and sharing best practices; and

"(2) providing information to the Secretary of Defense and Congress on the use of authority under such section 873 and related policy issues."

Pilot Program for Streamlining Awards for Innovative Technology Projects

"(a) Exception From Certified Cost and Pricing Data Requirements .—The requirements under section 2306a(a) of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 3702 ], shall not apply to a contract, subcontract, or modification of a contract or subcontract valued at less than $7,500,000 awarded to a small business or nontraditional defense contractor pursuant to—

"(1) a technical, merit-based selection procedure, such as a broad agency announcement, or

"(2) the Small Business Innovation Research Program or Small Business Technology Transfer Program,